Watch Gotham Awards: Winners Record (Updating Live) – The Hollywood Reporter

Watch Latest Entertainment News Headlines Online

Watch Gotham Awards: Winners Record (Updating Live) – The Hollywood Reporter Youtube HD Video Online

The 2021 Gotham Awards are going down in New York, recognizing unbiased content material throughout movie and TV.

Two Netflix titles, The Misplaced Daughter and Passing, topped this 12 months’s movie nominees with 5 nominations every, adopted by three nods apiece for Apple’s CODA and Kino Lorber’s Check Sample.

The Misplaced Daughter, Passing and Check Sample have been nominated for greatest characteristic alongside A24’s The Inexperienced Knight and Neon’s Pig.

On the TV facet, the Gotham Awards is among the many first awards our bodies to acknowledge buzzy new collection Squid Game, The White Lotus and Reservation Canines, which every scored two nominations.

For this 12 months’s awards, the efficiency classes at the moment are gender-neutral and the Gothams added two extra TV classes.

The Gotham Awards can also be honoring Energy of the Canine director Jane Campion, Spencer star Kristen Stewart, Magnolia exec Eamonn Bowles, the forged of The Tougher They Fall, Cyrano star Peter Dinklage, The Actors Fund and, posthumously, activist and filmmaker Kathleen Collins with the Gothams’ first Icon Tribute.

The 2021 awards are going down lower than a 12 months after 2020’s winners have been introduced in a pandemic-delayed hybrid occasion in January, with winners taking part through reside video.

Current Gotham Award winners have included Oscar winners Nomadland, Marriage Story, American Manufacturing facility, Moonlight, Highlight and Birdman.

A full checklist of this 12 months’s nominees follows, which can be up to date reside as winners are introduced throughout the in-person occasion at New York’s Cipriani Wall Avenue.

Greatest Characteristic

The Inexperienced Knight
David Lowery, director; Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston, David Lowery, Tim Headington, Theresa Steele Web page, producers (A24)

The Misplaced Daughter
Maggie Gyllenhaal, director; Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Talia Kleinhendler, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Charles Dorfman, producers (Netflix)

Passing
Rebecca Corridor, director; Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker, Margot Hand, Rebecca Corridor, producers (Netflix)

Pig
Michael Sarnoski, director; Nicolas Cage, Steve Tisch, David Carrico, Adam Paulsen, Dori Roth, Joseph Restiano, Dimitra Tsingou, Thomas Benski, Ben Giladi, Vanessa Block, producers (NEON)

Check Sample
Shatara Michelle Ford, director; Shatara Michelle Ford, Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su, producers (Kino Lorber)

Greatest Documentary Characteristic

Ascension
Jessica Kingdon, director; Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell, Jessica Kingdon, producers (MTV Documentary Movies)

Faya Dayi
Jessica Beshir, director and producer (Janus Movies)

Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, director; Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen, Charlotte de La Gournerie, producers (NEON)

President
Camilla Nielsson, director; Signe Byrge Sorensen, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Greenwich Entertainment)

Summer season Of Soul (… Or, When the Revolution May Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, director; Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, producers (Searchlight Footage, Onyx Collective, Hulu)

Greatest Worldwide Characteristic

Azor
Andreas Fontana, director; Eugenia Mumenthaler, David Epiney, producers (MUBI)

Drive My Automotive
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, director; Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer (Sideshow and Janus Movies)

The Memento Half II
Joanna Hogg, director; Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Low, Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller, producers (A24)

Titane
Julia Ducournau, director; Jean-Christophe Reymond, producer (NEON)

What Do We See When We Take a look at the Sky?
Alexandre Koberidze, director; Mariam Shatberashvili, producers (MUBI)

The Worst Individual within the World
Joachim Trier, director; Thomas Robsham, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, producers (NEON)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Misplaced Daughter (Netflix)

Edson Oda for 9 Days (Sony Footage Classics)

Rebecca Corridor for Passing (Netflix)

Emma Seligman for Shiva Child (Utopia Distribution)

Shatara Michelle Ford for Check Sample (Kino Lorber)

Greatest Screenplay

The Card Counter, Paul Schrader (Focus Options)

El Planeta, Amalia Ulman (Utopia Distribution)

The Inexperienced Knight, David Lowery (A24)

The Misplaced Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal (Netflix)

Passing, Rebecca Corridor (Netflix)

Crimson Rocket, Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (A24)

Excellent Lead Efficiency

Olivia Colman in The Misplaced Daughter (Netflix)

Frankie Faison in The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (Gravitas Ventures)

Michael Greyeyes in Wild Indian (Vertical Entertainment)

Brittany S. Corridor in Check Sample (Kino Lorber)

Oscar Isaac in The Card Counter (Focus Options)

Taylour Paige in Zola (A24)

Joaquin Phoenix in C’mon C’mon (A24)

Simon Rex in Crimson Rocket (A24)

Lili Taylor in Paper Spiders (Entertainment Squad)

Tessa Thompson in Passing (Netflix)

Excellent Supporting Efficiency

Reed Birney in Mass (Bleecker Avenue)

Jessie Buckley in The Misplaced Daughter (Netflix)

Colman Domingo in Zola (A24)

Gaby Hoffmann in C’mon C’mon (A24)

Troy Kotsur in CODA (Apple)

Marlee Matlin in CODA (Apple)

Ruth Negga in Passing (Netflix)

Breakthrough Performer

Emilia Jones in CODA (Apple)

Natalie Morales in Language Classes (Shout! Studios)

Rachel Sennott in Shiva Child (Utopia Distribution)

Suzanna Son in Crimson Rocket (A24)

Amalia Ulman in El Planeta (Utopia Distribution)

Breakthrough Collection – Lengthy Format (over 40 minutes)

The Good Lord Hen, Ethan Hawke, Mark Richard, creators; James McBride, Brian Taylor, Ryan Hawke, Ethan Hawke, Jason Blum, Albert Hughes, Mark Richard, Marshall Persinger, David Schiff, govt producers (Showtime)

It’s a Sin, Russell T Davies, creator; Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler, govt producers (HBO Max)

Small Axe, Steve McQueen, creator; Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Steve McQueen, govt producers (Amazon Studios)

Squid Game, Kim Ji-yeon, Hwang Dong-hyu, govt producers (Netflix)

The Underground Railroad, Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, creators; Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Jacqueline Hoyt, govt producers (Amazon Studios)

The White Lotus, Mike White, creator; Mike White, David Bernad, Nick Corridor, govt producers (HBO Max/HBO)

Breakthrough Collection – Brief Format (underneath 40 minutes)

Blindspotting, Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, creators; Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs, Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann, govt producers (STARZ)

Hacks, Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, creators; Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, govt producers (HBO Max/HBO)

Reservation Canines, Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi, creators; Taika Waititi, Sterlin Harjo, Garrett Basch, govt producers (FX)

Run the World, Leigh Davenport, creator; Yvette Lee Bowser, Leigh Davenport, Nastaran Dibai, govt producers (STARZ)

We Are Girl Components, Nida Manzoor, creator, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland, govt producers (Peacock)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Collection

Metropolis So Actual, Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder, govt producers (Nationwide Geographic)

Exterminate All of the Brutes, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, govt producers (HBO/HBO Max)

How To With John Wilson, John Wilson, creator; Nathan Fielder, John Wilson, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking, govt producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Philly D.A., Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar, creators; Daybreak Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin, govt producers (Matter, Impartial Lens, PBS)

Pleasure, Christine Vachon, Sydney Foos, Danny Gabai, Kama Kaina, Stacy Scripter, Alex Stapleton (FX)

Excellent Efficiency in a New Collection

Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus (HBO Max/HBO)

Michael Greyeyes in Rutherford Falls (Peacock)

Ethan Hawke in The Good Lord Hen (Showtime)

Devery Jacobs in Reservation Canines (FX)

Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game (Netflix)

Thuso Mbedu in The Underground Railroad (Amazon Studios)

Jean Sensible in Hacks (HBO Max/HBO)

Omar Sy in Lupin (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Pleasure in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Anjana Vasan in We Are Girl Components (Peacock)

Click on for “Gotham Awards: Winners List (Updating Live) “ Hollywood News

We replace (2021-11-30 06:58:11) this Hollywood News video from The Hollywood Reporter, Hilary Lewis – official web site – www.hollywoodreporter.com.

#Gotham #Awards #Winners #Record #Updating #Live

Subscribe to the newest breaking Entertainment Hollywood information headlines replace. Subscribe to our newsletters and get all the newest enterprise information, leisure information, sports activities information, viral movies, and extra right here.

Total
0
Share